Make your own free website on Tripod.com
sfuk submission fighting MMA events report

 

Copa Luiz Carlos Guedes

3rd BJJ European Open Results

The 3rd Brazilian Ju Jitsu Open Championship European Tournament took place at the Latchmere Leisure Centre London on January 21st 2001. 250 fighters attended, representing Anaconda Club, Shin Shen Ju Jitsu, Gracie Ju Jitsu, Matsumachi Judo Club, Tenki Ryu Ju Jitsu, Behing Spain and Edinburgh Judo Club. Many leading names were in attendance at this event, including Rick Young, Billy Cusack, Fabrizio Werdum from Spain, Anderson Amaro, Joseph Kaye and many others. The whole event ran smoothly and photographer Claudio Toyama covered the event and the announcer was Marcus Vinicius. Referees were Eder Chagas and Fabrizio Werdum.

There were notable absences on the day (Alliance, Gracie Barra, Robin Gracie Barcelona, France representative, Rickson Gracie representatives) so the prize money will be raised to 500 at the next event on 24th June 2001 (Copa Aranha).

Results

Super Feather Weight Male Juvenile — white to green belt.

1 Adam Milward Anaconda

2 Alamir Qaja Anaconda

Light Weight

1 Hemerson Amaro Anaconda

Light Heavy Weight

1 Hemerson Amaro Anaconda

2 Tahir Rashid Shin Senjutsu


Male Adult White to Green Belt

Feather Weight

1 Danny Batten Shin Shen Jutsu

2 Rob Lowlor Anaconda

3 Leighton Hill Tai Jutsu Kai

Light Weight

1 Fabio Toyama Anaconda

2 Chris Hall Anaconda

3 Luke Millward Anaconda

Middle Weight

1 Jawaad Khan Anaconda

2 Steve Reeves Gracie JuJitsu

Light Heavy Weight

1 James Wilks Anaconda

2 James Creaser Gracie Ju Jitsu

3 Adam Pearson Tai Jutsu Kai

Medium Heavy Weight

1 Aaron Naesbitt Anaconda

2 Yoshinori Nakayama Anaconda

Heavy Weight

1 Paul Nichols Tenki Ryu Ju Jitsu

Super Heavy Weight

1 Paul Nichols Tenki Ryu Ju Jitsu

2 Thomas Fan Anaconda

3 Trevor Mitchell Anaconda


Male Adult Blue Belt

Feather Weight

1 Paul Bridges Gracie Ju Jitsu

Light Weight

1 Anderson Amaro Anaconda

2 Tom Watson Gracie Ju Jitsu

3 Paul Bridges Gracie Ju Jitsu

Middle Weight

1 Marc Walder Gracie Ju Jitsu

2 Micah Atkinson Anaconda

Light Heavy Weight

1 Alex de Souza Anaconda

2 Ben Poppleton Anaconda


Male Adult Purple Belt

Heavy Weight

1 Fabrizio Werdum Behing Spain

Absolute

1 Fabrizion Werdum Behing Spain

2 Billy Cusack Edinburgh Judo Club

3 Alex de Souza and Anderson Amaro Anaconda

Best Perfomance Billy Cusack

Best Fighter Anderson Amaro


Male Master White to Green Belt

Light Weight

1 Kevin Chan Anaconda

2 Tony Pears Anaconda

3 Stuart Payne Tenki Ryu Ju Jitsu

Middle Weight

1 Raul Vinci Anaconda

Light Heavy Weight

1 Brandt Leitch Anaconda

2 Andy Goodwin Shin Shen Jutsu

3 Raul Vinci Anaconda

Medium Heavy Weight

1 Martin O’ Halloran Anaconda

Heavy Weight

1 David Short Shin Shen Jutsu

Super Heavy Weight

1 Lee John (Lee Hasdell) Shin Shen Jutsu

2 Martin O’ Halloran Anaconda

Absolute

1 Kevin Chan Anaconda

Senior Male White to Green Belt

Light Weight

1 Paul Sawyer Matsumachi Judo Club

Middle Weight

1 Rick Young Edinburgh Judo Club

2 Paul Sawyer Matsumachi Judo Club

3 Luca Mengacci and Patrick Maguire Anaconda

Heavy Weight

1 David Short Shin Shen Jutsu

2 Nigel Hawkins Anaconda

Absolute

1 Paul Sawyer Matsumachi Judo Club

2 Luca Mengacci Anaconda

3 Patrick Maguire Anaconda


Super Senior Male Blue Belt

Super Heavy Weight

1 Joseph Kaye Anaconda

Absolute

1 Joseph Kaye Anaconda


Carl Fisher , SFUK Correspondent

 

SFUK Forum | Home